JULY 2000

This is the Middle Kingdom Letter of Acceptances and Returns for Escutcheon's May 2000 letter. Comments in braces {} were removed from the Letter of Intent sent to Laurel and the College of Arms. Names, devices, or badges in braces have been returned or pended; general comments or replies to commentary are also placed in braces.

Many thanks to the Polaris Thursday Night commentary group, Master Rory mac Feidhlimidh, Baron Talan Gwynek, Mistress Elena de Vixen, Lord Dominic Durant of Marlborough, Lord Kveld hrafn Ulfgrimson, Lord Arnbjorn Karlsson, Lord Mikhail of Lubelska, Lady Ælfreda æt Æthelwealda, Lady Adeliza de Saviniaco, and the various people that participated in my roadshow for their comments this month.

1) Adriana Lynette Noel - Device resubmission

Per bend argent and Or, a cross parted and fretted purpure between in bend sinister two penguins respectant proper

Name reg'd 11/99

A number of the commenters felt that this could be redrawn with a smaller, tighter cross and larger penguins; I agree, but I don't think it's bad enough to warrant returning it for redrawing.

2) Áine ingen Néill mec Lugdech- New name & device

Gules, three mullets argent

Submitted as <Áine inghean Néill ua Lughaidh>, the client asked for a 6th-8th century Scottish Gaelic feminine name. <Áine> is found in Ó Corráin & Maguire (19-20), who cite many saints and legendary figures, and also say that while it dropped out of use as a masculine name in early period, as a feminine name, it "retained its popularity." <ingen Néill> means "daughter of Niall." <Néill> is the genitive of <Niall>, found in ibid s.n. Niall; it is also in MacLysaght, p. 234 s.n. O Neill, which mentions in specific a branch of the O Neill family that was important during the 14th century. <Lugdech> is the genitive of <Lugaid>, found in Ó Corráin and Maguire s.n. Lugaid, Lugaidh, Lúi, and noted to be the "seventh most popular name in early Ireland."

At the client's period, Scottish Gaelic and Irish Gaelic were virtually identical languages, and still shared many names. The corrections for <mec Lugdech> come from correspondence with Talan Gwynek, which I quote:

"The genitive of <Lugaid> appears to be <Lugdech>. I checked only a couple of the very large number of relevant entries in O'Brien, but <Lugdech> is certainly a genitive, and Thurneysen (203) gives the gen. as <Lugdech> or <Luigdech>, later <Lugdach>. The first of these is closest to the Ogham, so I'd use it. Thus, at this point you have <A/ine ingen Ne/ill mec Lugdech>."

{To Elena and crew: two and one is the default position for three charges on a field; it does not need to be blazoned.}

{*) Alpha di Antioco - Name & device resubmission

Or, a wolf's head caboshed, winged volant sable, within a bordure azure crusily Or

The client had previously submitted a name that was registered in 2/00 as <Alfah Beaufiz de Antioch>; he was unaware of that this name had been registered, and wished to change that to the submitted <Alpha di Antioco>. However, no documentation was provided and none could be found for the name change, and so we must return it.

The device is being returned for redrawing; the placement of the wings on the wolf's head makes it look more like a vol than a winged wolf's head. If the wings are drawn as attached underneath the wolf's ears, rather than issuant from the wolf's ears, and the facial features drawn more wolf-like, that would be an improvement.}

4) Arnbj{o,}rn Karlsson - Name & device resubmission

Per fess argent and sable, an eagle displayed and a bear passant counterchanged

<Arnbj{o,}rn> is in Geirr Bassi (7); this character is not reproducable in ASCII, so I am using Da'ud's notation instead. <Karl> is in ibid (12). <Karlsson> is a patronymic formed according to the rules in ibid (17-18). The client cares most about having a Norse name and would like it to be authentically Norse.

5) Bearaich Ó Harald-o' - New name {& device

Barry azure and argent}

The given name is found in Woulfe (172), and is undated. <O'Harold> is found in ibid (xxv and elsewhere), also undated. The use of <-o'> after a name, meaning "young," is documented in ibid (43).

Originally submitted as <Bearaich b'Harald-o'>, it appeared that the client had misread the documentation, and that the <b'> as really <Ó>. The client was present at the roadshow when I ruled on his submission, and said that changing the <b'> to <Ó> was acceptable to him.

The client cares most about having an 11th-12th century Manx name and using an archaic form of his modern given name (Barry). He would like the name to be authentic. He will NOT permit MAJOR changes. We request the help of the college in providing better documentation for this name.

{The device conflicts with Beautrice Hammeltoune (11/98), "Barry azure and ermine," Arval Benicoeur (10/91 via the East), "[Fieldless] A fountain," Hungary, Ancient (12/94) "Barry argent and gules," and San Marino (12/94), "Per fess argent and bleu-celeste."}

{*) Betsai bat Shammash ha Khazar - Change of registered name} & change of registered device

Per pale purpure and vert, a chanukiah Or, shammash enflamed argent

{The name has numerous problems; <Betsai> as cited is not a Hebrew given name, but a French and Italian translation of the name of a city found in Ezra 2:17; (the standard English transliteration is <Bezai>). Also, no evidence was given, and none was found, for non-literal patronyms used in Hebrew names, such as <bat Shammash>, nor was any given or found for <ha Khazar> being an appropriate phrase meaning "from Khazar."

As there were problems with the elements of the names, and the client said she wished for an authentic Khazar name, we are returning this for further work. If the submitter is interested in an authentic Khazar name, I invite her to contact me personally, as I've done some research on Khazari names, and can perhaps offer some suggestions.}

The device was forwarded to Laurel under her registered name, <Alienor Kramer van den Haag>. The client's current registered device (Per fess Or and purpure, in pale an urchin statant and an alaunt between a pair of flaunches, all counterchanged) was registered on 2/88. If this device change is accepted, she would like her old device RELEASED.

6) Bronwen Arianwen of Rivenwood Tower - New device

Or, a cross of Santiago purpure, on a chief azure three lacy knots Or

{*) Bronwyn De Saint Jeanne's Way - New name & device

Per pale vert and azure, between four crosses couped, on a cross potent argent another per pale azure and vert

While <Bronwyn> is an SCA-compatible, masculine name, no documentation was provided and none could be found for <De Saint Jeanne's Way>. Additionally, Joan of Arc was not made a saint until after 1600, so we find it highly unlikely that there would be a street named after her in period. Lastly, <Bronwyn> is a Welsh name, appropriate in Welsh and perhaps English contexts; <De Saint Jeanne's Way> is French. Barring evidence that there was regular contact between the Welsh and the French in period, this name is not registerable.

As drawn, this is neither a cross potent between for crosses couped nor is it a cross of Jerusalem. The addition of the second cross on the main cross potent gives it the effect of fimbriation, and crosses potent are too complex to be fimbriated. This needs to be redrawn to either be a cross of Jerusalem or not, not half-way in between, and the center charge should not be counterchanged.}

7) Cadwallon y Rhudd - Administrative correction

Name reg'd 8/81

Master Cadwallon registered his name in March 1981 as <Cadwallon Rudd> and then changed it to <Cadwallon y Rhudd> in August 1981. However, the Armorial has this backwards (claiming that he registered it as Cadwallon y Rhudd and changed it to Cadwallon Rudd). The client would like to have this corrected. All devices and badges registered to him should appear under Cadwallon y Rhudd. Copies of the original form and acceptance letter are enclosed.

{*) Cadwallon y Rhudd - Change of device

Per fess wavy Or and azure, in chief a fox courant proper and in base two bars wavy Or

These were submitted on forms that had been reduced in size by 75%. Therefore, this must be returned for incorrect paperwork. Additionally, there is no proper color for a fox; the tincture must be specified.

8) Comar gyr Myrand for House Vexillarius - Change of registered badge

Azure, a mount of three peaks pointed, in chief three mullets one and two argent

Name reg'd 6/83

The client's previous badge for this household (Per fess indented azure and argent, in chief three mullets one and two argent, within a bordure Or) was registered on 8/90 and will be RELEASED if this is registered. The badge is to be jointly owned with Lisa Dolorosa (name reg'd 11/82?).

{*) Elspeth Clerk - New device

Per pale argent and azure, on a tower, a pheon inverted all counterchanged

This is being returned for conflict with Gregor von Münchhausen (3/98), "[Fieldless] On a tower per pale azure and argent, a dexter gauntlet clenched counterchanged." There is one CD for fieldlessness, but none for the change in the tertiary charge.}

9) Frederich Holstein der Tollhase - Device resubmission

Per chervon rayonny Or and sable, two Jerusalem crosses sable and a cow rampant ermine

Name reg'd 11/98

The client's previous submission (Per bend sinister purpure and vert, a cow rampant ermine rising from flames proper) was returned by Laurel on 9/99 for redrawing and design problems. The client has opted for a new design.

There was some question on the commentary as to the gender of the cow. On looking at the large emblazons, it is most certainly a cow, not a bull.

10) Friedrich von Augsburg - New name {& device

Quarterly purpure and sable, a cross formy Or}

<Friedrich> is in Bahlow (English Trans) (147) as the name of several Hohenstaufen emperors. <Augsburg> was a center of the printing industry by the 1400s; there was a patron saint of Augsberg named <Ulric> who was bishop there in 923, according to http://www.catholic-forum.com/saints/saintu02.htm. The client cares most about having a German name and would like an authentic 15th century German name.

{The device conflicts with Edmund Cavendish (8/98), "Per bend azure and gules, a cross formy Or," with one CD for the field. The submitter may wish to consider using three crosses instead of one when redesigning.}

11) Geoffrey of Wroxeter - New device

Per chevron purpure and vert, between three crosses of Jerusalem, a chevron cotised Or

Name reg'd 2/98

12) Gilbert des Moulins - New name & device

Per pale gules and sable, an anchor Or and a Maltese Cross, a chief argent

<Gilbert> is found in several period records including a list of the Grand Masters of the Order of St John of Jerusalem, which dates the name to 1163-69/70. It is also mentioned in the Constitutions of Clarendon (dated 1164) and "A Disputation of A Jew With A Christian About the Christian Faith" (pre 1096) [all of which are found in the The Medieval Sourcebook (http://www.fordham.edu/halsall/source/)]. It is also found in Reaney & Wilson, s.n. Gilbert, as <John Gilbard> 1304, <Henry Gylbart> 1332; the client's spelling should be reasonable.

The byname was originally submitted as <d'Mullin>. The client cited a Roger des Moulins (1177-1187) from the Grand Masters document (Medieval Sourcebook) and a village in Cornwall called Mullion (Mullyon, Mullian, Mullyan). "The place name of d'Mullin is a reasonable variant spelling," the client asserts. The cares most about having an "English/Cornish/Norman" name and would like an authentic mide to late 12th century name. <d'Mullin> is not grammatically correct, so we have corrected it to <des Moulins>, found in Reaney & Wilson s.n. Molin, which matches his documentation.

The device does not violate RfS XI.3 (marshalling) per the LoAR 9/92 p. 1, which states that since the chief would only be used to cadence quartered armory in period, it is sufficient to remove the appearance of marshalling in the case of impaled armory.

13) Háls Styrkárson - New name

<Háls> is in Geirr Bassi (11) and <Styrkárr> is in ibid (15). <Styrkárson> is a correctly formed patronymic. The client cares most about having an authentic Norse name.

14) Iohanna Carracci - New name & device

Per saltire gules and azure.

<Iohanna> is found in Grohmann's L'Imposizione Diretta nei Comuni, according to Mittleman ( http://www.panix.com/~mittle/names/arval/perugia/) and dated to 1285. <Carracci> was a family from Bologna and is dated to the 16th century according to Webmuseum ( http://metalab.unc.edu/wm/paint/auth/carracci/).

15) Iohannes de Glenfidanus - New device

Argent, on a pall gules between three talbots' heads couped azure, a cross fitchy Or

Name reg'd 8/99

{*) James McCorquodill - New device

Argent, a Celtic cross gules, on a chief sable a garden rose fesswise to sinister argent

This conflicts with Tadgg Derg ua Ciarain (11/99), "Argent, an equal-armed Celtic cross gules and on a chief sable three triquetra argent." There is one CD for the accumulated changes to the tertiaries, but nothing for an equal-armed Celtic cross vs. a regular one.

To Polaris: Garden rosebuds are no longer registerable; garden roses are. They are simply considered an artistic variant of herald roses, and are therefore no longer blazoned as garden roses.}

16) Jesmond Black - Change of registered name

The client's current name (Rosamund von Bardowiek) was registered on 5/98.

For documentation, the client attaches Gabriel Report #2004. <Jesmond> is apparently found in Withycombe (under "Ismen[i]a") and is dated to the 16th-18th centuries. <Black> is documented in a variety of sources and dated to 1601 in Hitching & Hitching (xxiii). There are other variants (Blake, Blacke, etc) that are period. The client cares most about having an English name with the existing sound and would like an authentic 15th-16th century English name. The client will NOT accept MAJOR changes.

17) Mertyn Wolfger von Hillesheim - New name {& device

Argent, a spearhead gules between two wolves combatant sable, a chief embattled and a base embattled azure}

For documentation, the client attaches Gabriel Report #1956. <Mertyn> is dated to 1343, 1382, and 1397 in Scott, "Medieval German Given Names from Silesia" ( http://www.sca.org/heraldry/laurel/names/bahlow_v.htm). <Wolfger> is found in the spelling of Wolfker in 1296 in ibid. <Hillesheim> is not documented, but the period variants <Hillinsheimer> (dated to 1330, 1334) and <Hildensheimer> (dated to 1331), both in Brechenmacher (s.n. "Hillesheimer," et al).

{As drawn, this is not a correct base and chief; they are much too narrow. However, if it was properly drawn, this would be essentially identical to "Azure, on a fess bretressed argent, a spearhead gules between two wolves combatant sable," in which case it conflicts with Ian Grandchamp (8/98 via the East), "Azure, on a fess embattled counter-embattled argent, a castle sable," with one CD for the changes to the tertiaries.}

18) Myles Blackheath - Change of registered name & new device

Per chevron argent and azure, two fleurs-de-lys and a tower counterchanged

The client's current name (Myles Blackwolf) was registered on 6/88.

<Myles> is grandfathered to the client. <Blackheath> is an English place name dated to 1381 or earlier, according to the Encyclopedia Britannica, 15th Edition (II: 262). The client will NOT permit MAJOR changes.

19) Nigel FitzMaurice - New name & device

Sable, on a chevron Or cotised argent, three crescents gules

<Nigel> is in Withycombe (p. 101 in the 1st ed.) and dated to the 15th century. <Maurice> is a header spelling in Reaney & Wilson. Fitz<given name> is "a typical Anglo-Norman construction"; Reaney & Wilson list a number of surnames along that style: <Fitzjames> 1345, <Fitz Herbert> 1295, <FitzSymond> 1387, s.nn. FitzJames, FitzHerbert, FitzSimon. The client cares more about language wants an authentic late 16th century name.

20) Pedr Le Parcar - New name

<Pedr> is a Welsh variant of Peter, according to Hanks and Hodges, First Names (266); it is also found in Gruffudd (78). <Parcar> is undated but found as a variant of Parker in Bardsley (584). The client cares most about having a Welsh name and would like an authentic 15th-16th century Welsh name.

Tangwystyl's "Constructing 16th Century Welsh Names," http://www.panix.com/~mittle/names/tangwystyl/welsh16.html, lists <Peeter>.

A number of the commenters noted the fact that <Peter Parker> is another name for Spiderman. We are unsure if Spiderman is an important enough person for conflict, and so are forwarding it to find out Laurel's opinion.

{*) Richard FitzWilliam - New device

Per pale wavy vert semy-de-lys Or and argent, in sinister chief a Maltese cross gules.

The name is neither registered nor in process, as far as we can tell, and so this must be returned.

This device raises a rather interesting question as to whether it is marshaled armory or not. By RfS XI.3.a, this device is not marshalled, as making the line of division wavy removes the appearance of impalement. However, by RfS XI.3.b, this is marshalled, because the semy-de-lys does not extend over the entire field, but only over a portion. Based on these two conflicting rules, I'm not sure if this would pass or not, and hope that the submitter will resubmit with a name, so that we may send this on to Laurel for comment and perhaps precedent.}

{*) Rivière Constellé, Shire of - Change of registered device & augmentation

No information on the reason for or date of augmentation was submitted with the device; we are pending this to contact the clients for more information.}

{*) Seónaid Sinclair-New name & device

Or, on a bend sinister between a battle-axe and a battle-axe reversed gules, three grenades Or

This was pended on the June 2000 ILoAR. After correspondence, the client has decided to go with a different given name, and so we are withdrawing this submission.}

21) Theophano Kepoure - New name & device

Argent, three chevronels braced and a maple leaf vert.

The client documents <Theophano> as a 10th-century Byzantine name from a genealogical chart in Brent, The Viking Age.. Both Fairfax and I are a little suspicious about the use of <-o> as a feminine ending, since ancient and modern Greek don't use it, but neither of us are enough of an expert to argue with a reputable written source. No documentation for <Seed Keeper>, which doesn't follow the any known pattern for English names.

This was pended on the April 2000 ILoAR while Fairfax contacted the client to see if she would accept a Greek equivalent of for <Seed Keeper>. The client has responded that this is acceptable to her, and I feel that I should send this on up, even with the documentation as slim as it is. Any help will be appreciated.

Fairfax found the Greek word <kçpouros>, meaning "male gardener," in the New Testament (John 20:15). Brown, The Gospel of John, II:XXX, notes that this word is common in secular Greek writing from the period. The feminine form of this word is <kçpourç>.

Of course, the Gospel of John was written 1000 years before the client's period, but this is the best guess we're going to be able to make--someone in the College might be able to get closer. However, based on the evidence at hand, <Theophano Kepoure> is a reasonable guess.

22) Úlfr Hákonarson - New name {& device

Sable, a pall gules between a wolf sejant affronty and two wolves addorsed Or.}

<Úlfr> is found in Geirr Bassi (15). <Hákon> is in ibid (118 & 405). According to Talan Gwynek, the correct Old Norse patronym formed from <Hákon> is <Hákonarson>.

The client cares most about having a name meaning "wolf" in Old Norse. He would like to have an authentic 8-10th century Norse name.

{The gules pall on a sable field is color on color, and so we must return this for poor contrast. Additionally, this type of symmetry is not found in medieval heraldry, and we recommend the submitter puts all the wolves in the same posture.}

23) Ulrich von Landstuhl - New badge

Per bend vert and purpure, in bend sinister three mullets argent.

Name reg'd 1/99

This badge is to be co-owned by Ysabel Natalia Osorio de León (name reg'd 1/99).

Done by my hand this 17th day of July , being the feast of Alexius the confessor,

Aryanhwy merch Catmael, Rouge Scarpe

Sara L. Friedemann
213 N. Paterson
Madison, WI 53703

Disclaimer: This page is not officially sanctioned by the SCA, Inc., the Middle Kingdom, or the MK College of Heralds. It is a private project of the Escutcheon Herald (Paul Wickenden of Thanet) who has based the information published here on publicly-available documentation.