The Middle Kingdom Arts and Sciences Faire
Judging Criteria

Table of Contents
* Denotes Mail-in Category

General Rules for Participation
District & Kingdom Pentathlon Championship Rules
District & Kingdom Rules
Youth Division Rules

Rules for A & S Faire Judges
General Guidelines for Using the Criteria
Prohibited & Restricted Herb List
Division I: Performing Arts and Letters
Division II: Textile and Needle Arts
Bardic Recitation
Dance: European
Dance: Non-European
Dramatic Performance
Juggling & Tumbling
Music Composition*
Music Composition: SCA Culture Style*
Music Performance: Mixed Ensemble
Music Performance: Percussion Instrument
Music Performance: String Instrument
Music Performance: Vocal
Music Performance: Wind Instrument
Original Choreography: European
Original Choreography: Non-European
Poetry*
Prose and Playwriting*
Riding Performance: Equestrian*
Demonstrating Period Activities
Applied Beadwork: Embroidery
Applied Beadwork: Costume

Costume: Accessories
Costume: Children
Costume: 600-1100 c.e.
Costume: 1101-1350 c.e.
Costume: 1351-1450 c.e.
Costume: 1451-1600 c.e.
Costume: Non-European
Costume: Single Component
Dyeing
Knitting/Nålbinding
Knotted Work
Lacemaking
Needlework: Counted Thread
Needlwork: Free-Form
Needlework: Miscellaneous
Spinning
Weaving: Loom
Weaving: Tablet
Weaving: Tapestry and Rugs
Division III: Technological Sciences
Division IV: Studio Arts and Sciences
Armor: Mail
Armor: Non-Metal
Armor: Plate
Casting
Clockwork & Clockwork Mechanisms
Ironwork & Tool making
Miscellaneous Technological Sciences
Music Instrument Making: Metal Winds
Music Instrument Making: Strings 600-1450
Music Instrument Making: Strings, Keyboard
Music Instrument Making: Woodwinds
Research*
Scientific Instruments
Siege Engines - Scale
Skeletal Materials
Weapon-Making
Wood Construction - Joinery
Wood Embellishment
Wood Turning
Bookbinding
Calligraphy
Ceramics & Pottery
Decorative Metalwork
Drawing
Beadwork: Free Form
Glasswork: Blown
Glasswork: Other
Glasswork: Stained
Illumination
Lapidary
Leatherwork
Miscellaneous Studio Arts and Sciences
Painting
Papermaking
Sculpture & Stone Carving
Division V: Domestic Arts and Sciences
Appendices - A & S Faire Forms
Animal Accouterments
Animal Husbandry*
Basket Weaving
Brewing & Vinting
Cooking: Subtleties, Sotelties, & Illusion Foods
Cooking: Multiple Dish
Cooking: Single Dish
Herbcraft
Miscellaneous Domestic Arts and Sciences
Entrant's Registration Form
A & S Entry Tracking Form
Entry Ticket
Pentathlon Entry Ticket
Pentathlon Tracking Form
Divisional Tracking Form
Judge's Registration Form
Judge's Score Sheet
B & V Judge's Score Sheet: Beer
B &V Judge's Score Sheet: Wine
B & V Judge's Score Sheet: Specialty Beverages
Judges Tracking Form (in Microsoft Word)